COVID-19 update from Shieling Laboratories. Learn more

Ingredients

Abyssinian Oil

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Crambe Abyssinica is a little known but incredibly useful plant. Originating in the Mediterranean region and parts of eastern Africa, this hardy plant produces a seed oil which has some very unique properties. With a highly biodegradable profile, this oil has been used as a natural substitute for synthetic mineral oils.  

Often compared to Jojoba Oil, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is higher in Erucic Acid. For the skin, this means a strong concentration of intensely nourishing Omega 9, a non-essential fatty acid. As a very stable and long-lasting seed oil it rapidly penetrates the outer layers of the epidermis, deeply nourishing the skin while providing a smooth, soft layer of protection against dehydration. This oil closely mimics human sebum and can control the overproduction of sebum which can lead to acne and is great for skins that loose moisture easily. Being very silky in texture, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil makes a great natural alternative to silicone in natural skincare products, as it provides a beautifully soft, shine on the skin, without sacrificing skin health.

Contract Manufacturer Shieling Laboratories Logo
Cosmetics Contract Manufacturer NZ LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer Natrue LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer BioGro Logo
© Copyright 2020 by Shieling Laboratories.
closephonearrow-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram