COVID-19 update from Shieling Laboratories. Learn more

Ingredients

Baobab Seed Oil

INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

The baobab oil is also known as the baobab seed oil It is native to Africa and is used by African women, after being extracted from the fruit, for health and beauty purposes. The oil is yellowish to gold in color, and it has a light nutty smell. If you put some drops on your hands, you would notice it has a silky and smooth feel. It is easily absorbed into the skin and does not feel like oil. It has a comedogenic rating of 2, and shelf life of 2 years.

Baobab oil contains the three omega fatty acids; Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. It is rich in many other exotic fatty acids that are absent in other oils. These exotic fatty acids include Dihydrosterculic acid, Sterculic acid, Malvalic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Arachidic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D, and Vitamin K.

Contract Manufacturer Shieling Laboratories Logo
Cosmetics Contract Manufacturer NZ LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer Natrue LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer BioGro Logo
© Copyright 2020 by Shieling Laboratories.
closephonearrow-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram