Ingredients

Blackcurrant Seed Oil

INCI: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is obtained from seeds of the blackcurrant. This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world, including New Zealand. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent, is vitamin-rich and also contains steriodonic acid, also high amounts of omegas 3 and 6 gamma-linolenic and stearodonic acids are conditionally essential fatty acids, meaning your skin is unable to manufacture them, so must be obtained from your diet or applied topically.

The main antioxidant compounds present in blackcurrants are phenolics (including flavonoids and anthocyanins) and vitamin C. The antioxidants in this oil protects the skins cells from free radical-induced damaged such as causing skin dryness, skin breakouts and inflammation.

 | 
Contract Manufacturer Shieling Laboratories Logo
Cosmetics Contract Manufacturer NZ LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer Natrue LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer BioGro Logo
© Copyright 2020 by Shieling Laboratories.
closephone linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram