Ingredients

Neem Seed Oil

INCI: Azadirachta indica

Neem oil has a long history of use in its native country of India where it is used extensively. It is one of the most popular medicines in the Ayurvedic tradition which regards it as something of a panacea. Neem extracts are also used in agriculture as natural alternatives to synthetic pesticides, the compound Azadirachtin is largely responsible for this action.

Neem oil has traditionally been used for a myriad of skin complaints ranging from infections, through to baldness. In Ayurveda it is regarded as a Pitta pacifying agent making it useful for hot, dry conditions such as eczema or pruritis.

 | 
Contract Manufacturer Shieling Laboratories Logo
Cosmetics Contract Manufacturer NZ LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer Natrue LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer BioGro Logo
© Copyright 2020 by Shieling Laboratories.
closephone linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram