Soybean oil or soya oil is vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. It contains high concentrations of genistein, vitamin E, essential fatty acids (EFAs), and lecithin. Together, these chemical compounds can enable soybean oil benefits to include strong antioxidant protection.
Due to its various antioxidant constituents, topical application of soybean oil contributes antioxidant effects that help to protect the skin by neutralizing free radicals that are present in the environment. In addition, soybean oil constituents- Vitamin E and EFAs- allow it to be easily infused into cosmetic formulas, as well as interact with the skin’s surface. As a result, skincare products often include soya oil skin benefits as a way to incorporate additional antioxidant protection. This can help to maximize the effect of personal care products such as anti-aging or brightening creams. Overall, soya oil skin benefits are known to enhance the skin’s overall quality and appearance.