COVID-19 update from Shieling Laboratories. Learn more

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil

INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus seed oil comes from compressing the seeds of a plant most commonly known as a sunflower.  In skincare, it is mainly used as an emollient agent in cosmetic products.  This is made possible by its high concentrations of oils (i.e. oleic acid, linoleic acid) and Vitamin E.  Skin benefits of sunflower oil include: improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection. 

The linoleic acid present in sunflower oil works to reinforce the skin barrier. This helps to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface, thus improving overall hydration. Additionally, the Vitamin E in sunflower seed oil also provides antioxidant advantages that allow it to neutralize free-radicals that are present in the environment.

Contract Manufacturer Shieling Laboratories Logo
Cosmetics Contract Manufacturer NZ LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer Natrue LogoShieling Laboratories Cosmetics contract manufacturer BioGro Logo
© Copyright 2020 by Shieling Laboratories.
closephonearrow-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram